General Election 2017: Who’s running in your South Yorkshire constituency?

The people of South Yorkshire will vote for their MPs in just over a month after a snap general election was called by Theresa May for June 8.

High profile figures standing in Sheffield include the former Liberal Democrat Leader and Deputy Prime Minister Nick Clegg and former Green Party leader Natalie Bennett.

 

 

The deadline for submitting an application to run in the election isn’t until May 11, but it seems major political parties are not waiting to name their candidates, wanting to make the most of the short campaigning period.

The selection process varies, although Labour and the Tories both automatically reselect their sitting MPs – that’s unless they opt to step down like George Osborne did just a day after the election was announced.

 

Here is the current list:

 

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

Current MP: Gill Furniss (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Gill Furniss (Lab), (Green – candidate TBA), Simon Clement-Jones (Lib Dem)

 

Sheffield Central

Current MP: Paul Blomfield (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Paul Blomfield (Lab), Natalie Bennett (Green), Shaffaq Mohammed (Lib Dem)

 

Sheffield Hallam

Current MP: Nick Clegg (Lib Dem)

Confirmed as standing: Nick Clegg (Lib Dem), (Green – candidate TBA)

 

Sheffield Heeley

Current MP: Louise Haigh (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Louise Haigh (Lab), (Green – candidate TBA), Joe Otten (Lib Dem)

 

Sheffield South East

Current MP: Clive Betts (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Clive Betts (Lab) Colin Ross (Lib Dem)

 

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Current MP: Angela Smith (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Angela Smith (Lab) Penny Baker (Lib Dem)

 

Barnsley Central

Current MP: Dan Jarvis (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Dan Jarvis (Lab)

 

Barnsley East

Current MP: Michael Dugher (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Stephanie Peacock (Lab)

 

Don Valley

Current MP: Caroline Flint (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Caroline Flint (Lab)

 

Doncaster Central

Current MP: Rosie Winterton (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

 

Doncaster North

Current MP: Ed Miliband (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Ed Miliband (Lab)

 

Rother Valley

Current MP: Kevin Barron (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Kevin Barron (Lab), Katie Pruszynski (Lib Dem)

 

Rotherham

Current MP: Sarah Champion (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Sarah Champion (Lab), Mick Bower (Yorkshire Party), Dr Adam Carter (Lib Dem)

 

Wentworth and Dearne

Current MP: John Healey (Lab)

Confirmed as standing: Janice Middleton (Lib Dem)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *